Hallite is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy online. This statement sets out our Privacy Policy and explains what we do with the personal information that we collect from our users. Please read the following to understand our views and practices regarding personal information. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact us using the details given at the end of this statement.

Please note that this Policy applies only to Hallite-branded websites and not to the web sites of other organisations to which we provide links. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such third party sites and you should make your own enquiries in respect of them.

  • Consent
    1. You signify your consent to our collecting and using your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy by your use of this website. We shall keep a regular update copy of this Privacy Statement on our website.
  • What information do we collect about you?
    1. Hallite requires that customers supply personal information, including name and e-mail address in order for us to perform various services. Some of the information requested is voluntary; compulsory fields are clearly marked on the registration form. On occasions, Hallite may also collect additional personal information from subscribers in optional surveys and feedback forms.
    2. Clearly, the better that we know you, the better that we can tailor our services to meet your needs, but we will limit the collection and use of your information to the minimum required to deliver, develop and improve our services to you, which includes advising you about our products, services and other opportunities and administering our business.
  • IP addresses and cookies
    1. A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. When you register for the Hallite site Hallite employs a cookie to recognise subscribers and their access privileges on the site. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may not be able to access all of the features on the web site.
    2. Hallite also logs IP addresses, or the location of your computer on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. We may log IP addresses to track a user’s session. Your browser lets us know the type of computer and operating system being used.
  • How is this information used?
    1. A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. When you register for the Hallite site Hallite employs a cookie to recognise subscribers and their access privileges on the site. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may not be able to access all of the features on the web site.
    2. Hallite also logs IP addresses, or the location of your computer on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. We may log IP addresses to track a user’s session. Your browser lets us know the type of computer and operating system being used.
  • Opt Out
    1. When first registering you can opt-in to receiving direct marketing about Hallite and its services. If you subsequently decide you do not want your details used for these purposes, please send a blank e-mail with ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ in the Subject Title to: website@hallite.com
    2. We are only able to unsubscribe you with reference to the e-mail address you use, not by your name. We do not send out automatic notifications to subscribers confirming that they have been opted out once they have used these opt out e-mail addresses.
    3. Upon request, Hallite shall remove any subscriber (and related personal information) from our database. We reserve the right to contact you via post, e-mail or telephone solely in relation to the administration of your account.
    4. Hallite reserves the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with applicable laws, court orders and lawful government and regulatory requests, to operate its systems properly, and/or to protect itself and its users.
    5. We only reserve the right to sell the database of our subscribers (including personal data relating to you) to a third party if we sell, assign or transfer assets of our own company.
    6. Please note that we may need to export personal data outside the European Economic Area, but where we will do this we will ensure that data subjects are offered similar data protection to the regime operating in the United Kingdom.
  • How do we protect your information?
    1. When you register for our services, we have strict security and confidentiality procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to safeguard it, to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. Specifically, we shall permit only authorised employees, who are trained in the proper handling of customer information, to have access to that information. Employees who violate our Privacy Policy are subject to our usual disciplinary procedures.
    2. Whenever we hire other organisations to provide support services, as agents or contractors, we shall require them to conform to our privacy standards and to allow us to audit them for compliance.
  • What else should you know about your privacy?
    1. The information that you post on message boards is visible to the public. Please remember that, whenever you disclose personal information publicly, that information can be collected and used by others. If you post personal information online, that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. If you do not want strangers to send you e-mail, do not post your e-mail address on a message board. Furthermore, while we do our best to protect your personal information, Hallite cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Contact details

Should you feel that your privacy or security is being compromised, or have any questions on this statement, please contact us using the following details:

  • Company Secretary
  • Hallite Seals International
  • 130 Oldfield Road,
  • Hampton,
  • Middlesex,
  • TW12 2HT

Tel: 020 8941 2244
website@hallite.com